X

By browsing this website, you accept the use of cookies, which helps us provide you with services and offers matching your centers of interest and compile visitor statistics. More on cookies

Up

Oleris® Sebacic acid

Product
The Oleris® Sebacic acid is used in industry (to produce plasticizers, lubricants, and corrosion retardants), and in cosmetics (buffering ingredient or to produce a wide range of esters).

Oleris® Sebacic acid is a natural C10 liquid fatty acid, directly produced from castor oil. Our decanedioic acid has a high quality, a secure supply chain, and a natural origin. 

Identity

CAS number
111-20-6
Chemical name
Sebacic acid
Common name
Decanedioic acid; 1,10-Decanedioic acid; 1,10-Decanedioic acid; 1,8-Octane dicarboxylic acid; C10H18O4; HOOC(CH2)8COOH

Properties

  • High purity
  • 100% of vegetal origin
  • Linear chain
  • Granules or powder forms
  • High reactivity to produce a wide range of esters

Major Applications

Oleris® Sebacic acid offers a competitve solution in many applications:

  • To produce polymers
  • In industry: to produce plasticizers, lubricants, and corrosion retardants
  • In cosmetics: as buffering ingredient or as a chemical intermediate to produce a wide range of esters

Cosmetic applications

Oleris® Sebacic acid can be used directly in cosmetics formulation as a pH corrector (buffering). In this case, the main applications are skin care (mainly face/neck care), and color cosmetics.

The sebacic acid is also widely used as a synthesis intermediate to produce sebacates esters such as DIPS or DIS (diisopropyl sebacate), DOS (diethylhexyl sebacate), DES (diethyl sebacate) and Oleris® DBS (dibutyl sebacate).

These sebacate are used as: emollient, solvent, plasticizer, masking (reducing or inhibiting the basic odour of the product), film forming, hair or skin conditioning. Generally, sebacate esters are claimed to enable a good penetration, give a non-oily and silky skin feel. These esters are also recognized to be good pigment dispersant (DOS), be good sun protection factor (SPF) booster (DIPS blended), and prevent whitening in antiperspirant (DIPS).

Plasticizers applications

The sebacic acid (DC 10), is widely used to produce a various range of plastics, and brings to those plastics a bio-based part.

Oleris® DC 10 provides a good compromise in term of properties: better than those given by adipic acid and very close to those allowed by dodecanedioic acid or by azelaic acid.

The most famous application of sebacic acid in the plastics world is the manufacture of polyamides (PA 6.10, PA 4.10, PA 10.10, etc). Compared to diacids with a lower carbon atom number (eg: adipic acid), the Oleris® Sebacic acid provides better flexibility, ductility, hydrophobicity, and lower melting temperature.

The other types of plastics where sebacic acid is used are copolyamides, polyesters, copolyesters, alkyd resins, polyester, polyols, polyurethanes, etc.

Lubricant and anti-corrosion applications

Oleris® Sebacic acid is widely used to produce a salt derivative, the (di)sodium sebacate, which is a corrosion inhibitor. The main application of this salt is coolant (anti-freeze) fluids for aircraft, automotive and truck engines.

Sebacic acid is also a raw material to produce sebacate diesters (DOS, DBS, …), used in complexed greases or lubricants. Generally, diesters are used as base oils for high performance lubricants (automotive, aerospace turbines, high reliability industrial hydraulics and compressor systems).

These diesters offer major advantages (compared to mineral oils):

  • High viscosity index   
  • Low temperature fluidity
  • Low pour points 
  • Low volatility
  • High flash points
  • Low peroxide value
  • Good additive response     
  • High thermal stability
  • Overall excellent lubricity   
  • Oxidation resistance 
  • Low coking characteristics
 

Moreover, sebacates have enhanced viscosity and excellent lubricity when compared with adipates.

Geographic availability

Worldwide

Markets

  • Chemical and plastics industry
    • Bioplastics
    • Hotmelt adhesives
    • Plasticizers
  • Consumer goods
    • Plasticizers
 
fr
Contact

Are you searching for technical information? Do you need a quote? Are you looking for information on a specific event?
The Group’s experts will be pleased to assist you with any inquiry you may have.

 

Select the topic you are interested in: